Register free   Login   Forgot your password?   
 
  
Quality Classified Ads
 

Policy regarding confidentiality and the
protection of personal information


Privacy


Effective date, scope and application

Definition of personal information

The 10 principles of the CSA Privacy Code:

1. Accountability
2. Identifying purposes
3. Consent
4. Limiting collection
5. Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention
6. Accuracy
7. Safeguards
8. Openness
9. Individual Access
10. Challenging compliance

Browser setup and cookies

Mailing lists/contests

Cautionary note

Miscellaneous

Date revised

++++++++++++++++++++++++++



Privacy :


BeaucoupPlus (hereinafter “We”) views user (hereinafter “You”) privacy to be of the utmost importance and is committed to providing you with a pleasant, secure online purchasing experience. We realize your privacy is extremely important to you and are committed to safeguarding the confidentiality of any personal information you may entrust to us and protecting it from any breaches.

This policy regarding the confidentiality and protection of personal information is designed to advise you of your rights and to inform you about the measures BeaucoupPlus has adopted to fulfil our commitment to ensure the accuracy, confidentiality, security and safeguarding of your personal information.

BeaucoupPlus wishes to confirm its adherence to An Act respecting the Protection of personal
information in the private sector (R.S.Q, P-39.1) and the ten principles of the Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information (CAN/CSA-Q830-96), published in March 1996 under the National Standard of Canada and confirmed in 2001 by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).

This policy applies to BeaucoupPlus and its subsidiaries and to any agent that may act in our behalf.

We urge you to read this document carefully and review it periodically as it will be modified in order to reflect new technologies and continue to provide you with the optimal safeguards.



Effective date, scope and application :


This policy respecting confidentiality and the protection of personal information went into effect April 26, 2006.

This policy is governed by the terms and requirements of any legislation, regulation or court order, applicable in Québec, Canada.

It governs solely personal information collected by BeaucoupPlus or its agents that is needed for user registration, ad placement or any other transaction conducted by the BeaucoupPlus Web site users.

This policy does not limit the collection, use, disclosure or destruction of information that is already available to the public, such as names, telephone numbers, postal or electronic addresses available in public telephone directories, or the names, titles, work addresses or phone numbers of company employees.

This policy does not apply to any journalistic material or personal information that the users have themselves included in the text of classified ads submitted for publication or display on the Web.

Any third parties that may acquire or replace BeaucoupPlus, through a merger, reorganization, restructuring or the sale of the company are subject to this policy and bound to respect it.


Definition of personal information :


Any information regarding a private individual that serves to identify the former is considered Personal information. This includes, among others, personal credit or billing information that we may obtain or information about products or services you may have obtained through BeaucoupPlus. This excludes information with no indicators linking it to a particular individual.


The 10 principles of the CSA Privacy Code :

 

1. Accountability : BeaucoupPlus est responsable du traitement des renseignements persoBeaucoupPlus is responsible for processing the personal information under its control. Its senior management has appointed an individual to be accountable for the company’s compliance with applicable legislation and the 10 Principles of the CSA Privacy Code, as established by the CSA.

Additional BeaucoupPlus employees or agents may also be empowered to act on behalf of the designated individual in order to collect or process personal information.

You may contact the Privacy Officer at BeaucoupPlus at the following address:

BeaucoupPlus
c/o Privacy Officer
277 Labelle Blvd, Suite 114
Rosemere (Quebec) Canada
J7A 2H3

Telephone: (514) 943-0754
Email: Privacy Officer

BeaucoupPlus will provide the name and title of the designated individual upon request.


2. Identifying purposes : For your protection BeaucoupPlus will endeavour to collect a strict minimum of personal information, to be used to:

  • Identify you and enable us to establish and maintain effective and harmonious business relations with you
  • Manage our administrative or operational activities and any transactions you may conduct on our sites or through our systems
  • Issue the appropriate invoices
  • Recognize you and provide you with more personalized service
  • Ensure more secure, pleasant, user-friendly visits to our sites
  • Respond to your queries or communicate with you if needed
  • Better understand your needs and suggest suitable products, services or solutions
  • Compile general statistics or demographics on location, age, language, needs, interests or behaviours of the users of our sites or systems on the whole (without identifying you personally, however)
  • Develop, improve, provide or market new products, services or business solutions
  • Protect you, other users and BeaucoupPlus against possible abuse of the system or fraudulent activities
  • Comply with legal or regulatory requirements

Your personal information will not be used for any additional purposes without your consent.

Any reference to “identifying purposes” in this policy refers to purposes outlined in this section.

 


3. Consent :
Unless permitted by law or required by us, BeaucoupPlus shall not collect, use or disclose any personal information about the user without having previously informed the individual in question and obtaining his or her consent.

The law permits the collection, use or disclosure of personal information without an individual’s knowledge or consent under the following circumstances:

  • Emergencies where the life, health or safety of an individual is threatened
  • It is clearly in the person’s best interests to act and it is impossible to obtain consent in time (i.e.: minors; those who are seriously ill or mentally incapacitated)
  • Seeking consent would defeat the purpose of collecting the information, for example, during an investigation for breach of contract, fraud or federal or provincial offences.
    BeaucoupPlus may also communicate information, without consent, to its legal counsel in order to collect a debt, respond to summons, mandate or court order, or when required by law.

BY USING THE SERVICES OFFERED, PROVIDING US WITH PERSONAL INFORMATION OR CONDUCTING COMMERCIAL TRANSACTIONS ON THE BEAUCOUPPLUS SITES, YOU IMPLICITLY CONSENT TO THE COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE BY BEAUCOUPPLUS AND ITS AGENTS OF THE PERSONAL INFORMATION PROVIDED FOR “IDENTIFYING PURPOSES” AND TO THE STORAGE OF THIS INFORMATION IN CANADA, ON OUR SERVERS OR THOSE OF WEB HOSTERS SELECTED BY BEAUCOUPPLUS.

We do not require your consent in exchange for our products and services and you are free, at any time, to provide or withhold the requested information. You may also withdraw your consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions in effect within a reasonable time. However, in certain instances, we may be unable to provide or continue to provide you with the products and services requested without obtaining, using or disclosing the personal information needed to execute identifying purposes. We will advise you of the consequences upon request.

IT IS UNDERSTOOD THAT YOU GRANT YOUR IMPLICIT CONSENT TO ALLOW US TO PUBLISH, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, ON THE INTERNET OR ANY OTHER MEDIUM, THE CONTENT OF THE ADS, BLOGS, OR ELECTRONIC
FORUMS THAT YOU SUBMIT TO US FOR PUBLICATION. THE VOLUNTARY BROADCAST OF PERSONAL INFORMATION VIA EMAIL, CHAT ROOMS, CLASSIFIED ADS OR ANY OTHER ELECTRONIC BILLBOARD IS NOT
COVERED BY THIS POLICY AND IS UNDERTAKEN AT YOUR OWN RISK.

OU FURTHER AGREE TO RECEIVE, OCCASIONALLY, INFORMATION BULLETINS OR PROMOTIONAL COMMUNICAITONS FROM US, UNLESS YOU INDICATE THAT YOU DO NOT WISH TO RECEIVE THE LATTER ON
THE SITE’S REGISTRATION PAGE (“MY PERSONAL INFORMATION”).
You may accept, or refuse delivery, of this information designed to inform you about our products, services, benefits, contests or current promotions. Should you agree to agree to receive this information, it is generally sent via email, but may also occasionally be sent via the mail, telephone or some other manner.

The users may delete or correct any non-essential personal information in their accounts, or totally rescind their consent by checking “No” at the question: “I have read the user conditions for the Web site and the Policy regarding security and confidentiality and I agree to all the conditions.” Any rejection, however, of the Website user conditions or the withdrawal of consent will result in the immediate closure of the account, given our inability to fulfil identifying purposes.

If you are unable to withdraw or correct personal information, or if you have any questions regarding consent or withdrawal of consent, please contact the Privacy Officer. We will be pleased to assist you.

LASTLY, IN THE EVENT OF A MERGER OR THE REORGANIZATION OR ACQUISITION OF BEAUCOUPPLUS BY A THIRD PARTY, YOU AGREE TO ALLOW YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO BE FREELY, AUTOMATICALLY
AND LEGALLY TRANSFERRED TO THE LATTER, FOR IDENTIFYING PURPOSES AND AUTHORIZED BY THIS POLICY WHICH SHALL CONTINUE TO APPLY.


4. Limiting collection :
BeaucoupPlus will collect only information required for “identifying purposes” and will use only fair and legal means to collect it.

All personal information required is provided to us by the persons concerned during their registration, when placing classified ads, during surveys, contests or transactions conducted on our Web sites. BeaucoupPlus will not collect any personal information from third parties without the consent of the persons concerned or legal authorization to do so.

We collect only the following information from registered users:

  • Email address
  • Company name (if applicable)
  • Gender or salutation (Mr/Ms)
  • First name and family name
  • Assumed name or nickname
  • Postal address and apartment number
  • City, Province, Country and Postal Code
  • Home and office phone number
  • Your Web address (if applicable)
  • Language spoken at home
  • Birth date or proof that you are 18 years old and able to enter into a contract
  • Confirmation that you agree to the user conditions and our confidentiality policy
  • Previous transactions or ads on our Web sites

We may also collect, for identifying purposes, any of the following information on all registered or unregistered users browsing our sites:

  • IP address of the users
  • Standard blog information
  • Data on computer connections and types of browsers and platforms used
  • Statistics on the consultation of Web pages, language and currency used
  • Statistics on country of origin and traffic to or from our sites
  • Reference data (last site or URL visited before visiting our sites and first URL site visited upon leaving our sites)

5. Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention : BeaucoupPlus will not use or disclose your personal information other than the purposes for which it was collected. Except in an emergency or as required by law, your personal information will not be used for other purposes without your prior consent.

BEAUCOUPPLUS WILL AT NO TIME DISCLOSE OR SELL YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES FOR COMMERCIAL PURPOSES OR SOLLICITATION WITHOUT YOUR PRIOR CONSENT.

At no time do advertisers, clients or other BeaucoupPlus Web site users have access to personal information in your account; they may only view ads or other content elements that you submit for publication.

With regard to your purchases or orders, no personal information, including your name, address or credit card number will be openly circulated on the Internet. All bank transactions are secure and, for your additional protection, no information about credit cards is collected directly by BeaucoupPlus, nor stored on its servers.

Only the administrators, senior directors, employees, agents or representatives of BeaucoupPlus will have access to your personal information provided this information is needed to carry out their functions, mandates or routine tasks.

Any mandates assigned to third parties may, among others, include management of your account, the management or maintenance of your classified ad service or computer system, server hosting, the translation of information or ads, the disclosure of fraud, illegal practices, rights violations or
breach of user conditions, debt recovery, the design, improvement, marketing or delivery of any product or service offered by BeaucoupPlus.

BeaucoupPlus and its subsidiaries may also exchange personal information to better understand or determine your needs and provide you with personalized information or services.

All your personal information is stored on computer media on servers with secure access hosted in the Montréal region, of Québec, Canada.

BeaucoupPlus will retain your personal information only for the period of time required or to fulfil identifying purposes or according to legal requirements. At the end of that time your personal information will be destroyed, erased or made anonymous by taking the necessary measures to protect confidentiality during the destruction process.

As a general rule, the content of classified ads will be destroyed within 90 days following the ad’s expiry date in order to free up disk space.

Content of the “My personal information” client files, not subject to litigation, in addition to any invoices or other supporting materials will be stored for six (6) complete years following the last transaction and destroyed during the 7th year in accordance with existing tax laws.

The content of inactive client files (not subject to transactions, billing or litigation) is automatically destroyed after three (3) full years of inactivity, or more rapidly at the request of the Privacy Officer.

Some personal information may be retained and used for a longer period of time, under the law, in the case of pending litigation, or in order to prevent fraud, apply our rules or prevent the return of elements that could be detrimental to other users or the smooth functioning of our sites.


6. Accuracy :
BeaucoupPlus must ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is collected and used. In order to avoid making poor decisions on your behalf through the use of incorrect information, we will take all necessary precautions to ensure that is accurate.

However, since most of the information is entered by the users themselves, we also rely on you to update or correct your information.

If you are unable to modify your information on your own, please contact our Privacy Officer who will be pleased to assist you.

7. Safeguards : BeaucoupPlus protects your personal information by adopting security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

We assume responsibility for the personal information in our possession and safekeeping, including information that we may make available to our agents for processing, and we implement appropriate security safeguards to protect it against loss or theft or unauthorized use, disclosure, copying, modification or destruction.

We apply the following measures, among others:

  • Our employees are required, as a condition of their employment, to respect this policy and the confidential nature of your personal information.
  • Bound by contracts, all our agents are subject to the same rules of confidentiality, safeguarding and use of your personal information for identifying purposes. We also ensure that your information is provided with comparable safeguarding during processing.
  • Safeguarding of the data, offices, computer equipment, servers and telephone or electronic communications by various means, including: alarm systems, fire-walls, cutting- edge hosting facilities with controlled access, inaccessible to the public, redundant generators, air conditioning and electric supply, password/antivirus and anti-spam safeguards, 128 byte encryption of sensitive information, SSL certificates, etc.
  • Employees are given periodic refresher courses on this and other company policies.
  • Process put in place for handling complaints and queries addressed to the Privacy Officer.

EVEN THOUGH WE DO OUR UTMOST TO SAFEGUARD YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION AND CONTINUALLY IMPROVE OUR SECURITY MEASURES TO MEET MARKET STANDARDS, NO MEASURES ARE ENTIRELY FOOLPROOF AND THERE IS A CERTAIN DEGREE OF RISK THAT SOME PERSONAL INFORMATION BE DISCLOSED THROUGH NO FAULT OF OURS AND WITHOUT YOUR CONSENT. WE CANNOT GUARANTEE THAT THE INFORMATION YOU SUBMIT, EITHER DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY, IS
ALWAYS SECURE AND YOU DISCLOSE IT TO US AT YOUR OWN RISK.

8. Openness : In order to promote understanding, BeaucoupPlus makes available to its clients, users and anyone who so requests, comprehensive information about its policies and practices regarding the management of personal information.

This policy is primarily designed to:

  • Explain why we are collecting personal information and how it will be used
  • Explain the type of personal information we collect and the hosting location of servers storing this information.
  • Explain measures for safeguarding your personal information and categories of individuals with access to it.
  • Explain your rights as to the use of your personal information and right to access, revise or delete it.
  • Help you access your personal information and exercise your rights.
  • Tell you how to contact BeaucoupPlus or our Privacy Officer to whom you may send any complaints, queries or change requests.
9. Individual access : Any clients or users of BeaucoupPlus Web sites who so request will be informed of the existence of personal information on them and its use or disclosure, including disclosure to third parties. The former may also consult their personal information, subject to legal restrictions, within a reasonable time, not to exceed 30 days.

You may challenge the accuracy or completeness of personal information, amend it, should you deem it necessary, or delete any information that is out-of-date, unjustified for identifying purposes or obtained without your legal authorization or consent.

AS A RULE, ALL PERSONAL INFORMATION STORED BY BEAUCOUPPLUS IS DISPLAYED ON OUR SITES AT THE “MY PERSONAL INFORMATION” PAGE AND IS ALREADY AVAILABLE TO THE CONCERNED PERSON WITHOUT HAVING TO SUBMIT A REQUEST. SIMPLY ENTER YOUR USER NAME AND PASSWORD TO ACCESS YOUR ACCOUNT AND ENTER ANY CHANGES YOU WISH TO MAKE.

ANY OTHER REQUESTS TO OBTAIN ACCESS OR MAKE CHANGES WILL NOT BE CONSIDERED UNLESS THEY ARE FORWARDED, IN WRITING, TO OUR PRIVACY OFFICER BY AN INDIVIDUAL PROVIDING PROOF OF IDENTITY AS THE PERSON CONCERNED OR A LEGAL REPRESENTATIVE OF THE FORMER.

BeaucoupPlus will respond to any request within 30 days, inform the person concerned of the use and disclosure of his or her personal information and correct or complete any information deemed inaccurate or incomplete. In the event of an unresolved dispute regarding the accuracy or completeness of the information, an explanatory note may be added to the file of the concerned
person.

No charge applies for accessing the file or changing personal information; however, minimum fees apply if you wish to obtain a copy of the file.

We may be unable to provide you with certain personal information, in the event that doing so risks disclosing personal information about a third party, endangers the life or safety of another person or discloses confidential commercial information, information subject to solicitor-client privilege, related to a breach of contract investigation, or a federal or provincial offence. If need
be, we will explain the reason for denying your request.


10. Challenging compliance :
Any question, comment or complaint regarding non-compliance with the above principles must be forwarded to the Privacy Officer at BeaucoupPlus at the following address:

BeaucoupPlus
c/o Privacy Officer

277 Labelle Blvd, Suite 114
Rosemere (Quebec) Canada
J7A 2H3

Telephone: (514) 943-0754

Email : Privacy Officer

BeaucoupPlus will investigate any complaint regarding non-compliance with this policy, adopt appropriate measures and improve its policies or practices, if need be. The person concerned will also be advised of the results.

You may obtain a copy of a standard Privacy Code from the CSA at the following address:

Canadian Standards Association
865 Ellingham
Pointe-Claire, QC
H9R 5E8 CANADA

In the event that you receive a refusal or unsatisfactory response from us, you may exercise your right of recourse or lodge a complaint with the:

Commission d’accès à l’information du Québec
575, rue Saint-Amable, Bureau 1.10
Québec, QC
G1R 2G4 CANADA

Telephone : (418) 528-7741


Browser setup and cookies:


As is true of most commercial sites, in order to provide you with quality service, BeaucoupPlus may use cookies.

A cookie is a small text file that is embedded temporarily or permanently on your computer’s hard drive when you visit certain pages on our sites.

Cookies are harmless since they do not allow BeaucoupPlus, or anyone else, to identify you personally or to extract personal information from your computer. They are only used to identify your computer and preferences in order to facilitate and accelerate browsing, make your site visit more pleasant and provide you with personalized service. Cookies also help us limit fraud or abuse and provide anonymous statistics used by the marketing department to measure traffic, determine ad rates and improve the content of our sites to better meet your needs.

Cookies save information already entered on forms or in shopping baskets, in the event of power failure or unexpected break in the Internet connection.

The following information may, among others, be stored when you visit our Web sites:

  • Date and time of the visit
  • Display language
  • Type of browser and platform
  • Number of visits
  • Visit duration
  • Pages visited
  • Number of files downloaded, ads posted or purchases made
  • Currency
  • Domain name
  • IP address
  • Reference data (last URL or site visited before arriving at our sites or the next URL or site
    visited after leaving our sites)
  • Responses to a questionnaire or survey
  • Description of articles in the shopping basket, pending completion of the purchase
  • Your general preferences in terms of content.

BeaucoupPlus may authorize a third party to manage its cookies or process anonymous information on its behalf.

Any cookie information obtained by BeaucoupPlus or its agents remains confidential and will not, under any circumstances, be disclosed, exchanged, sold or made available to any client, partner, advertiser or third party. Nor will we use this information to produce pop-ups since we disagree with this practice.

ESING OUR SITES, USING OUR SERVICES OR ADJUSTING THE PARAMETERS OF YOUR BROWSER TO ACCEPT COOKIES, YOU IMPLICITLY AGREE TO THEIR INSTALLATION AND USE BY US, FOR IDENTIFYING PURPOSES.

YOU MAY, HOWEVER, AT ANY TIME, CONSULT OR DESTROY OUR COOKIES, SINCE THEY ARE ON YOUR HARD DRIVE, OR REFUSE TO INSTALL ADDITIONAL COOKIES BY CHANGING THE CONFIGURATION OF YOUR BROWSER OR COMPUTER. YOU MAINTAIN FULL CONTROL, BUT DELETING COOKIES COULD PREVENT YOU FROM ENJOYING THE
BENEFITS THEY PROVIDE
.


Mailing lists and contests :


BeaucoupPlus is well aware how annoying it is to be solicited constantly. Since we wish to ensure your complete satisfaction, we will not, at any time, automatically store your email address in order to send you electronic bulletins or other unsolicited emails.

We may, at times, send you very specific email messages to confirm the publication or withdrawal of your ads, ensure your satisfaction, suggest ways of improving your ads, update your account or send you important information, such as any changes to our User conditions or Policy regarding Confidentiality.

We send paper or electric bulletins of a promotional nature only to registered users who so request, in response to a contest or by checking a box to that effect on the “My personal information” page of their account. These bulletins are designed to inform you about our new products, services, promotions, benefits, contests or exclusive offers in effect.

EVEN THOUGH WE MAY OCCASIONALLY PURCHASE AND USE MAILING LISTS PROVIDED BY OTHER COMPANIES, BEAUCOUPPLUS WILL NOT LEND, SELL OR EXCHANGE ITS OWN MAILING LISTS WITHOUT PREVIOUSLY INFORMING YOU AND GIVING YOU AN OPPORTUNITY TO REMOVE YOUR NAME FROM THE LIST.

In addition, should you agree to receive electronic bulletins from us; each message you receive clearly explains how to unsubscribe, should you change your mind and decide to cease receiving the latter.

 



Cautionary note :


The BeaucoupPlus Web sites may contain links to other Web sites operated by third parties. By clicking these links, you leave the BeaucoupPlus.com / FindMuchMore.com Web site to access sites over which we have no control and for which we assume no responsibility. We therefore advise you to exercise all due caution: when the BeaucoupPlus logo or banner no longer appears on the screen, you are no longer on our sites and we advise you to read the policy regarding the protection of personal information on these sites.


Miscellaneous :


BeaucoupPlus reserves the right to revise this policy at any time and we advise you to reread it occasionally or prior to any new transaction in order to learn of any changes.

Your protection and satisfaction are of the utmost importance to us. We hope this policy helps you better understand the way in which your personal information is handled and that you appreciate our openness.

Please contact our Privacy Officer should you have any additional queries.

Happy browsing!


Date Revised
Description
01 2006-04-26
Initial version


Print this document in PDF format


Copyright © 2007-2017 BeaucoupPlus
All rights reserved